Accident Cessna TR182 N4657S, Monday 31 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 October 2016
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4657S
MSN: R18201369
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1892 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watertown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Massena, NY (MSS)
Destination airport:Watertown, NY (ART)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before landing at the conclusion of the personal flight, the commercial pilot extended the airplane's retractable landing gear and observed a green light indicating the landing gear were down. During landing, the right main landing gear collapsed, followed by the left main landing gear, and the airplane veered off the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, elevator, and right horizontal stabilizer. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear circuit breaker was tripped and that the landing gear warning horn was not functional. Further examination of the landing gear system revealed intermittent sticking of the landing gear solenoid, which resulted in the power pack continuing to run for longer than necessary, which would subsequently trip the landing gear circuit breaker. Replacement of the solenoid corrected the issue. The examination did not reveal any other anomalies of the landing gear system. Given the pilot’s report of observing a positive indication that the landing gear extended, as well as the anomalies of the landing gear system that were discovered during the postaccident examination, the method and sequence of the landing gear collapse could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A collapse of the main landing gear for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 2004 N4657S Private 0 Torrance, California sub

Location