Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-24-250 C-GWII, Tuesday 16 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1998
Time:17:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GWII
MSN: 24-1352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 NM S of Plenty, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wynyard, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:Drumheller, Alberta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C-GWII, a PA-24 Comanche, with a pilot and one passenger was reported overdue on a VFR flight from Wynyard, SK to Drumheller, AB. The flight departed Wynyard and was expected to arrive in Drumheller at 1625Z, however the flight did not arrive and was declared overdue 1 hour after ETA.

A communication search was unsuccessful and a SAR mission from CFB Winnipeg was launched. The a/c was not located before dark and the search re-commenced at daybreak June 17th. An ELT signal was heard for a very brief period last evening by an overflying a/c but the location could not be determined. The weather in the area between Wynyard and Drumheller was reported to have been poor with low cloud and rain.

The a/c was subsequently located by the SAR a/c 2 miles south of Plenty, SK at about 1800Z and the two occupants had been fatally injured. There was some evidence that the a/c had hit some power lines before impacting the ground. Two investigators from TSB Winnipeg are en route to the location. More details will be available.

UPDATE: Initial reports indicate that the a/c struck a guy wire on the north side of a CBC television transmission relay tower at about 500 to 700 feet AGL. The wire is 1.5 inches in diameter and stressed to 20,000 pounds. The wire removed the left wing of the a/c, which travelled about 500 feet before going inverted and impacting the ground. The tower has strobe lights, which were operational at the time of the accident and the tower is marked on VFR navigation charts. Weather in the area at the time was poor, with rain showers and ceilings around 800 to 900 feet. Cloud tops were reported at 16,000 feet.

Sources:

CADORS 1998C0447