Wirestrike Accident Keuthan Buccaneer II N43310, Friday 24 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 April 2020
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Keuthan Buccaneer II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N43310
MSN: B11R
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:246 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coden, SW of Mobile, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Foley, AL
Destination airport:Foley, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who owned the airplane, was making a local personal flight from his private grass strip. During the first 1 hour 15-minute of flight, the engine performance was normal. Then, while about 800 ft above the ground (agl), the engine began to lose power and rpm started a slow continuous drop. The pilot moved the throttle to full power, but the engine continued to lose power. About 150 ft agl, the engine lost power completely and the pilot attempted to glide to a small island. About 25 ft agl, the right wing stalled and the airplane impacted power lines then terrain. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have prevented normal engine operation, and the engine was run successfully at various power settings. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at glide (idle) engine power settings. The airplane was not equipped with carburetor heat, contrary to the engine's installation manual, which stated "operation in climatic conditions, where carburetor icing is likely to occur, a heating system must be fitted."

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Contributing to the accident was the lack of a carburetor heat system installed on the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA161

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=43310

Location