Accident Supermarine Attacker FB Mk 2 WP295, Monday 22 February 1954
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 February 1954
Time:day
Type:Supermarine Attacker FB Mk 2
Owner/operator:800 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WP295
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Eagle, Mediterranean Sea, off Gibraltar -   Gibraltar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Eagle, Mediterranean Sea, off Gibraltar
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Supermarine Attacker FB.2 WP295 (104/J), 800 Squadron FAA RN: Written off (destroyed) 22/2/54 when crashed on take off (launch) from HMS Eagle, Mediterranean Sea, off Gibraltar. The aircraft stalled shortly after launch, dived inverted into the sea off the carrier, and sank. Despite the intervention of the the HMS Eagle "plane guard" SAR (Search And Rescue) helicopter, the pilot was killed (drowned)

Crew of Attacker WP295:
Lieutenant James F Nash RN (pilot) - killed on active service 22/2/54

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File ADM 1/25322: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4846434
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1954.htm