Accident Hawker Sea Hawk F Mk I WF221, Friday 19 March 1954
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 March 1954
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F Mk I
Owner/operator:787 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WF221
MSN: AWA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 4 miles east of Mabelthorpe, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk F.Mk.1 WF221: Built by Armstrong-Whitworth Aircraft Ltd., Baginton, Coventry, and first flown there on 10/11/1953. Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton AHU 19/11/1953. First issued for service to 787 Squadron FAA RN at RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk

Written off (destroyed) 19/3/54: While carrying out fuel consumption trials at 10,000 feet, pilot reported elevator control problems, and aircraft descended to 7,500 feet. Aircraft continued to descend, and pilot reported that he was baling out at 2,500 feet, over the North Sea, four miles east of Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire. The ejection/bail out was unsuccessful, and the pilot was killed.

Crew of Sea Hawk WF221:
Lieutenant Commander Reginald D. TAYLOR RN (pilot, on assignment from HMS Peregrine, RNAS Ford, West Sussex) - killed on active service 19/3/1954

Note that the official Board of Inquiry file at the National Archives at Kew (File ADM 1/25329) states "Aircraft Accidents: Sea Hawk F1 WF 221 on 19.3.54 from RNAS West Raynham" [sic]. West Raynham is where Sea Hawk WF221 took off from, not where it came down!

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrow, Air Britain, 2004 p.419)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File ADM 1/25329: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4846441
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
4. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1954.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mablethorpe