Accident Mil Mi-26T RA-06268, Saturday 25 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 April 2020
Time:09:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-26T
Owner/operator:Abakan Avia
Registration: RA-06268
MSN: 34001212483
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:5813 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Russkoye oil field -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Urengoy Airport (UEN/USDU)
Destination airport:Vankor`
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during an attempted forced landing following a loss of engine problems.

A surge of the left engine occurred as a result of fatigue failure of blades of the second and third stages of the low pressure compressor following FOD damage during an earlier flight. Rather than conduct a run on landing the crew attempted to land at a helipad, leading to droop of NR and impact.

Conclusion:
The cause of the aviation accident involving the Mi-26T helicopter, registration RA-06268, was the incorrect decision of the captain regarding the procedure for performing a forced landing. The necessity for the forced landing arose due to the failure (surge) of the left engine. Instead of executing a short landing as prescribed by the flight manual, the captain attempted to land on a helipad. As the indicated airspeed decreased with insufficient available power from the operational engine, it led to a reduction in the rotor revolutions, premature landing with an increased vertical speed, and the destruction of the aircraft structure.

The surge in the left engine occurred due to fatigue failure of the working blades of the second and third stages of the low-pressure compressor. Fatigue failure of the working blades originated and developed due to changes in their frequency characteristics caused by the disruption of the blade geometry resulting from the entry of a foreign object into the engine's gas-air tract during one of the previous flights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://tass.com/emergencies/1149615
https://iz.ru/1004432/2020-04-25/moment-zhestkoi-posadki-mi-26-na-iamale-popal-na-video
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-26t-ra-06268-25-04-2020/
Preliminary Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/9fa/pr_report_ra-06268.pdf
Final report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/bfb/vlz3we2p4nxlrdok5arl43z8hq5bw9ub/report_ra-06268.pdf

Location

Images:

Photo: Ministry of Emergencies of Russia for the Yamal-Nenets Autonomous Area

Media: