This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 21 July 1999 |
Time: | 23:00 UTC |
Type: | Wag-Aero Sportsman 2 + 2 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | C-FKUO |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Rivière Shipshaw (Lac St-Jean), Quebec -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:RCC Trenton was advised by the Sûreté du Québec (SQ) that they had found an injured male victim of an aeroplane crash on the road. The aircraft""s registration was C-FKUO (Sportsman 2 + 2). The Griffon helicopter sent by the RCC located the aircraft on the Shipshaw River (48 37N 71 14W). On its arrival, the aircraft was partly submerged in the water. Of the three persons on board, two died, and one was injured. The TSB is investigating, and further information should be available shortly.UPDATE (99-07-28): The TSB reports (A99Q0139) that the pilot owner of the ultra-light aircraft was on a local pleasure flight from St-Léon. The seaplane took off normally and headed towards Alma and then along the Saguenay. When the pilot turned off to the north to return to his point of departure, he encountered quite large weather cells. He tried to fly round the weather cells, but the aircraft passed through a very violent snow shower. The pilot tried to fly along the Shipshaw River to make a forced touchdown. During a low pass, the right wing banked and touched the water. The aircraft immediately nose-dived and crashed. The aircraft suffered major damage. The pilot and the front passenger suffered fatal injuries while the rear passenger suffered minor injuries. Recherches et Sauvetage (RCC) de Trenton a été avisé par la Sûreté du Québec (SQ) qu'ils avaient trouvé un homme blessé sur la route, victime d'un écrasement d'avion. L'appareil était immatriculé C-FKUO (Sportsman 2 + 2). L'hélicoptère Griffon envoyé par RCC a localisé l'appareil sur la rivière Shipshaw (48 37N 71 14W). Ãu20AC leur arrivée, l'aéronef était partiellement englouti dans l'eau. Parmi les trois personnes à bord, deux sont décédées et une a été blessée. Le BST enquête et plus d'informations devraient être disponibles sous peu.Mise à jour (99-07-28) :Le BST nous rapporte (A99Q0139) que le pilote propriétaire de l'appareil ultra léger effectuait un vol de plaisance local à partir de St-Léon. L'hydravion a décollé normalement puis s'est dirigé vers Alma pour ensuite longer le Saguenay. Alors que le pilote a bifurqué vers le Nord pour retourner vers son point de départ, il a rencontré des cellules orageuses assez importantes. Il a essayé de contourner les cellules orageuses mais l'hydravion est passé à travers une averse de pluie très violente. Le pilote a essayé de longer la rivière Shipshaw pour effectuer un amerrissage forcé. Lors d'une passe à basse altitude, l'aile droite s'est inclinée et a touché à l'eau. L'hydravion a immédiatement piqué du nez pour s'écraser. L'aéronef a subi des dommages importants. Le pilote et le passager assis à l'avant ont subi des blessures mortelles tandis que le passager assis à l'arrière a subi des blessures légères.
Sources:
1999Q0424