Accident Bell 47G-2 F-GBOO, Sunday 26 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 April 2020
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Giragri 17
Registration: F-GBOO
MSN: 2435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aigues Mortes, Domaine de Listel -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 47G-2 helicopter crashed during an agricultural spray operation. A post-impact fire occurred, but the pilot survived the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2020-0153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.midilibre.fr/2020/04/26/sete-un-ulm-depandage-secrase-puis-prend-feu-son-pilote-blesse-evacue-en-helicoptere,8863429.php
ex.D-HEBA.
https://www.giragri-17-helicoptere.fr/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 September 1967 D-HEBA Nordflug GmbH 0 Eving/Dortmund sub

Location

Media: