Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II N772SG, Monday 27 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 April 2020
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N772SG
MSN: 32R-7885249
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5968 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison County Executive Airport (MDQ/KMDQ), AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City-Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport, FL (ECP/KECP)
Destination airport:Huntsville-Madison County Executive Airport-Tom Sharp Jr Field, AL (KMDQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during approach, the airplane was too fast and high, so he performed a slip maneuver to increase the descent rate. The pilot then added power to arrest the descent rate; however, the engine did not respond. The pilot executed a forced landing into a field about 1,600 ft short of the runway threshold, resulting in substantial damage to both wings. Twenty-five gallons of fuel was recovered from the left fuel tank and 7 gallons of fuel was recovered from the right fuel tank. The fuel tank selector valve was positioned to the right tank.

The engine was successfully started and run at idle power following the accident and no anomalies were noted. The pilot’s operating handbook stated that certain extreme maneuvers, including slip maneuvers, could result in unporting of the fuel supply if the selected fuel tank is not full.

It is likely that the fuel unported from the right fuel tank during the slip maneuver, resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's slip maneuver with a less than full fuel tank selected, which resulted in unporting of the fuel supply, and a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.waff.com/2020/04/27/small-plane-crashes-by-madison-county-executive-airport/?fbclid=IwAR3tsY47K72GaXHCvqg2btaVIO-nYqFKio1Ye6lC9vpfp-vs0KqL2GHlXu4
https://www.rocketcitynow.com/article/news/local/madison-county-sheriff-huntsville-madison-county-executive-airport/525-f22497d7-b95d-47b5-a2db-5b49a58c18aa
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N772SG/history/20200427/2036Z/KECP/KMDQ

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/154095-867656a320cf10c6ddf56b95becc87d2c0c8d2c7/aircrafttype/P32R (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB