Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal C-GPML, Tuesday 30 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2000
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Aerial Recon Surveys
Registration: C-GPML
MSN: 17702250
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Calling Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Calling Lake, AB
Destination airport:Lloydminster
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Whitecourt, Alberta, at 1410 mountain daylight time on a visual flight rules company flight itinerary to Calgary, Alberta, with intermediate stops at Calling Lake and Lloydminster. The purpose of the second leg of the flight was to pick up and transport a passenger, a company-contracted freelance photographer, from Calling Lake to Lloydminster. The Cardinal arrived at Calling Lake at approximately 1510 and a company Robinson R-44 helicopter delivered the passenger to the airstrip at 1645. The helicopter pilot spoke briefly to the Cardinal pilot, assisted her with loading the passenger=s gear into the aircraft, and then departed the airstrip at about 1700.
The Cardinal pilot taxied to the threshold of runway 10, completed a 180-degree left turn, and lined up on the centre of the runway to the right of the centre. An estimated 200 feet of usable runway was behind the aircraft when the take-off was commenced.
There was no discernable change in the sound of the engine after take-off, and the stall warning horn activated before the impact.
There were no witnesses to the crash, which occurred at about 1715. The small forest fire created by the crash was observed and reported from a local forestry fire tower at 1725. Air and ground personnel responding to the fire found the wreckage of the aircraft east of the departure end of runway 10. After the impact, the passenger cut his lap-belt with a knife, kicked his door open, and moved away from the burning aircraft. Realizing that the pilot was still in the aircraft, the passenger returned and attempted to rescue the pilot. The passenger was forced to abandon his rescue efforts because of the rapidly escalating fire. The aircraft was destroyed by the post-crash fire; the pilot sustained fatal injuries and the passenger sustained serious injuries. The injured passenger walked to a nearby secondary road, where he was assisted by passing motorists and forestry personnel.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The aircraft stalled after take-off at an altitude where recovery was not possible, and it crashed.
2. It is probable that the pilot did not achieve the required best-angle-of-climb speed after lift-off and that the aircraft remained at low airspeed, on the back side of the power curve, until the stall occurred.
3. It is highly probable that the pilot sustained non-life-threatening impact injuries; however, she succumbed to the thermal effects of the fuel-fed, post-crash fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00W0109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2000/a00w0109/a00w0109.pdf