Hard landing Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N1222C, Monday 27 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 April 2020
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1222C
MSN: 1662
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cable Airport (CCB/KCCB), Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Destination airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he returned from a local flight and was practicing touch-and-go landings. During the second takeoff, as the airplane gained altitude, the engine began to gradually lose power. Unable to return to the runway, the pilot initiated a precautionary landing to a strip of gravel that is perpendicular to the runway. During the landing, the right wing was substantially damaged.

The pilot reported that he did not believe there was problem with the engine, but that the problem was with the fuel-to-air mixture caused by the fuel pressure regulator not keeping a continuous constant pressure that led to the gradual loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A gradual loss of engine power during takeoff due to the pressure regulator not keeping continuous fuel pressure which led to a precautionary off airport landing and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1222C

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1222C

NTSB WPR20CA132

Location