Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ128, Friday 3 December 1954
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 December 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: VZ128
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Anglesey, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VZ128: Delivered 25/9/49. RAF Service was with 102 AFS, 202 AFS and 7 FTS, RAF Valley.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/12/54: Engine flamed out on final approach and aircraft was wrecked in an attempted emergency forced landing at RAF Valley, Anglesey. Pilot lost control and aircraft dived into the ground at low altitude. No reported injuries to the pilot (sole person on board)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.101)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.105
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt