Accident Douglas A-20C Havoc 41-19393, Sunday 2 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 April 1944
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20C Havoc
Owner/operator:114 GvBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 41-19393
MSN: 7795
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Ozero Memek-yavr, Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salmiyarvy, Murmansk, Northern Russia.
Destination airport:Salmiyarvy, Murmansk, Northern Russia.
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a patrol, escorted by eight Bell P-39's, when it was attacked and shot down by two Me. 109 fighters. It crash landed on the frozen Lake Ozero Memek-yavr, 78 km. West of Murmansk. The aircraft caught fire and burned out, sinking into the lake, leaving only the tail section intact, which was recovered to the UK, with various surviving items of the airframe in 2003 by the Hunt Brothers. The two aircrew J/Lt. Kykyushin, Pilot and Sgt. Vovronov were rescued the following day.

Sources:

'Wings WWII Remembrance Museum, Balcombe Village, West Sussex, England. warbirdinformationexchange.org
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html.

Images:

'Wings WWII Remembrance Museum, Balcombe Village, West Sussex, England. - 8th June 2013