Accident K-1 Experimental Blimp/Zeppelin K-1, Tuesday 3 November 1931
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1931
Time:evening
Type:K-1 Experimental Blimp/Zeppelin
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: K-1
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cape May, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cape May, New Jersey
Destination airport:Cape May, New Jersey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The K-1 was an experimental blimp designed by the United States Navy in 1929. Due to the inability to get Congressional approval for the construction of an airship the navy used the ploy of ordering a "universal" control car (type J/K) which could be used on the J-type airships from the Naval Aircraft Factory. An order was placed with Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company for an envelope to hold "experimental gases". To complete the deception, there is no record of the US Navy assigning a serial number to the K-1, Standard Army TC type tail fins were procured from Goodyear.

Unlike past Navy blimps, the control car was not suspended from external cables, but was hung from cables attached to the top of the envelope, and the car was carried flush against the envelope as in modern blimps. The control car carried bunks and a galley so that a relief crew could be carried, and was completely enclosed. The K-1 was also the first Navy blimp to have a taxi wheel. Like the Graf Zeppelin, the fuel for the K-1 was "blau gas" a mixture of combustible gases with the same density as air, which meant that the valving of gas as the fuel was consumed was not necessary. The only serious drawback was the tendency of the fuel to leak into the helium which then could not be run through the Lakehurst purification plant, which meant the expensive helium had to be vented to atmosphere when too contaminated or an overhaul was necessary.

K-1 was assembled at Lakehurst, New Jersey in late 1931. After tests it was based at Cape May. On November 3, 1931, K-1 was being moved into the hangar when a gust of wind blew it into a barbed wire fence. The rip cord was pulled and K-1 deflated. The K-1 was shipped to Goodyear at Akron for repair.

While under repair the K-1 was fitted with more powerful Wright R-975-20 engines. In mid-1933 the K-1 was sent to Lakehurst and after the departure of J-4 to Sunnyvale, was with the ZMC-2, the only flying airships at Lakehurst until 1937. The K-1 last flew in September 1940, and was subsequently used for mooring and snow removal experiments until it was scrapped in October 1941. The K-1 was not a popular airship, tending to fly tail low, and was, despite its amenities, thought to be 'uncomfortable." The K-1 was not the prototype of the later "K Class."

Sources:

1. Jenaer Volksblatt 4 November 1931
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/K-1_(airship)
3. "Will try gases for fuel in airships". Popular Science. Vol. 118, no. 1. Bonnier Corporation. January 1931. p. 52.
4. "Navy's Largest Blimp Damaged in Landing". The New York Times. 4 November 1931. p. 28:
5. https://www.nytimes.com/1931/11/04/archives/navys-largest-blimp-damaged-in-landing-bag-torn-when-high-wind.html
6. Shock, James R. (2001). US Navy Airships, 1915-1962: a history by individual airship. Edgewater Florida: Atlantis Productions. p. 77. ISBN 0-9639743-8-6.
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cape_May,_New_Jersey