Accident Quad City Challenger II C-ILGM, Saturday 2 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 May 2020
Time:12:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-ILGM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Georgian Bay, Pinery Point, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Midland/Huronia Airport (CYEE), ON
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Quad City Challenger II, advanced ultralight aircraft, departed the Midland/Huronia Airport (CYEE), ON and was flying in the vicinity of Port Severn, ON when it crashed into Georgian Bay. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.orilliamatters.com/police-beat/oro-medonte-man-killed-in-georgian-bay-plane-crash-2320078
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/toronto/man-killed-ultralight-plane-crash-southern-georgian-bay-1.5553865
TSB