Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM762, Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:02:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:206 Sqn RAF
Registration: AM762
MSN: VX-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:moorland at Fiel, Nordhastedt, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Donna Nook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Hoffmann & Oberfeldwebel Köhler of the 5./NJG 3, who had taken off from Schleswig airfield in a Bf 110.

The two gunners bailed out but the remaining crew were trapped in the aircraft. German investigation teams found it impossible to recover them and they remained in the wreckage until an excavation was undertaken by the MRES team. F/Sgt Wright, P/O Phillips and Sgt Payze all rest in Kiel War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-17779.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9977-Lost-206-Sqn-Hudsons-June-25-1942
Google Maps

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17478593