Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15C-38-MC Eagle 84-0030, Saturday 2 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 May 2020
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C-38-MC Eagle
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF) / Oregon ANG
Registration: 84-0030
MSN: 941/C333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Andrews AFB (ADW/KADW), Camp Springs, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A USAF McDonnell Douglas F-15C-38-MC Eagle from the Oregon Air National Guard's 123rd FS, 142nd FW, suffered an in flight malfuntion and made an emergency landing at Andrews AFB (ADW/KADW), Camp Springs, Maryland and skidded off the runway.
The pilot escaped unhurt and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/33282/armed-f-15c-eagle-skidded-off-runway-during-emergency-landing-at-andrews-air-force-base.

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/81870_1518297282.jpg (photo)