Incident Vickers Viscount 784D PI-C771, Sunday 17 October 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 October 1965
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Viscount 784D
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines (PAL)
Registration: PI-C771
MSN: 324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bacolod-Silay Airport (RPVB) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Bacolod-Silay Airport (RPVB), Silay City, Negros Occidental, Phillippines.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a landing at Bacolod-Silay Airport, the nose undercarriage collapsed, damaging the propellers and shock loading the four engines.
The aircraft saw service with Philippine Airlines registered PI-C771, 1957 - 1967 and with Falconair, Sweden registered SE-CNM 1967 - 1971.
The photograph was taken in 1969 of VIscount c/n 324 when the colours of Falconair, Sweden.

Sources:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/kenfielding/5658951529
http://www.vickersviscount.net/Index/VickersViscount324History.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 1968 SE-CNM Falconair Sweden AB 0 Seutula (Helsinki - Vantaa from 1977) Airport (EFHK), Vantaa, sub

Images:

Inverness (Dalcross) Airport, (EGPE), Highland, Scotland UK. - 17th May 1969