Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk II G-BNHG, Sunday 15 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 October 2000
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BNHG
MSN: 38-82A0030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Coltishall (EGYC), Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall (EGYC) Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall (EGYC), Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a local training flight, a student pilot was carrying out the landing under instruction, when suddenly he closed the throttle just before touchdown, the aircraft bounced and before the instructor could intervene the aircraft landed heavily and the nose undercarriage collapsed, the aircraft veered off the runway to the left before coming to a halt, causing propeller, undercarriage and nose structure damage. Both crew members were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 12/2000 Ref: EW/G2000/10/07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 1995 G-BNHG Private 0 Turweston Airfield (EGBT), Brackley, Northamptonshire, sub
Bounced on landing

Images:

Inverness (Dalcross) Airport, (EGPE), Highland, Scotland UK. - 31st October 2008