Incident Helicopter , Wednesday 16 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 November 2011
Time:
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ar-Rishah, Aqaba Governorate -   Jordan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed near to the main road in the city of Ar-Rishah, Aqaba Governorate. The airplane sustained substantial damage. Three of the seven people onboard were not injured, the remaining four people were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.gerasanews.com/print/60701

https://www.almadenahnews.com/article/116309-3-%D8%A7%D8%B5%D8%A7%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%AA-%D8%A7%D8%AB%D8%B1-%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1%D8%A9-%D8%AA%D8%A7%D8%A8%D8%B9%D8%A9-%D9%84%D8%B3%D9%84%D8%A7%D8%AD-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AC%D9%88-%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%85%D9%84%D9%83%D9%8A-%D9%81%D9%8A-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B1%D9%8A%D8%B4%D8%A9