Accident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-ECOH, Friday 7 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 2014
Time:09:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-ECOH
MSN: 4221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Overhead the Isle of Man, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham (Elmdon) Airport (EGBB), West Midlands, UK.
Destination airport:Belfast City Airport (EGAC), Northern Ireland, UK
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When at 22,000 ft. cruise level in the vicinity of the Isle of Man, en route, on a scheduled flight from Birmingham Airport to Belfast City airport, sudden severe turbulence was encountered that disconnected the autopilot causing the aircraft to climb 500 ft. before manual control was assumed and the original cruise level regained. In the passenger cabin a crew member was thrown off her feet and suffering serious injuries, requiring hospital treatment, a passenger also suffered a minor injury .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/02/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 9/2014 Ref: EW/G2014/02/01

Images:

Inverness (Dalcross) Airport, (EGPE), Highland, Scotland UK. - 31st October 2008