Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon N185SZ, Tuesday 5 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 May 2020
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Eagles Shadow LLC
Registration: N185SZ
MSN: 185-1589
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4013 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knik River, near Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chugiak, AK (AK24)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that at the time of the accident he was practicing a 'water ski' maneuver on the open waters of a remote river in his tailwheel-equipped airplane. The water ski maneuver involves the airplane's main wheels touching the surface of the water while maintaining flying speed. The pilot added that while maintaining about 90 knots indicated airspeed, with the main landing gear wheels 'water-skiing' across the surface of the water, he recognized that there was additional drag being placed on the wheels, and the airspeed began to decay. In response, he added engine power, but the airspeed continued to rapidly decay, and the main wheels subsequently settled into the water, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and engine mounts. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt to " water ski" atop a remote river in a wheel-equipped airplane, resulting in a loss of control and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA049

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=185SZ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 2017 N123LR Private 0 Talkeetna, AK sub
Bounced on landing

Location