Incident Mil Mi-17V-5 (Mi-8MTV-5) ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 May 2020
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V-5 (Mi-8MTV-5)
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Mukutang, Sikkim -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chaten
Destination airport:Mukutang
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Indian military helicopter made a forced landing in a field due to bad weather conditions.
One of the six occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/india/202005071079225433-indian-air-force-mi-17-helicopter-reportedly-crash-lands-in-countrys-northeast/
https://www.socialnews.xyz/2020/05/07/iaf-chopper-makes-emergency-landing-in-sikkim/
https://insidene.com/2020/05/07/iaf-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-sikkim-1-injured/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=iaf-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-sikkim-1-injured