Runway excursion Accident Cessna TTx T240 N25HE, Wednesday 6 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 May 2020
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C240 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TTx T240
Owner/operator:Clearshot Air LLC
Registration: N25HE
MSN: T24002027
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:590 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-C21B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roger M Dreyer Memorial Airport (T20), Gonzales, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paragould-Kirk Field, AR (PGR/KPGR)
Destination airport:Gonazales, TX (T20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported landing about one-third of the way down the runway. He did not believe the airplane would be able to stop on the remaining runway and decided to execute a go-around. The pilot added full engine power and left the flaps at the takeoff position. He did not recall retracting the speedbrakes and noted the airplane seemed to get "no lift." The airplane subsequently departed the runway pavement, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.

Postaccident examination revealed the cockpit speedbrake switch was in the UP position. The airframe manufacturer noted the speedbrakes were actuated by the instrument panel-mounted switch and will not retract automatically due to a go-around condition, by pressing the go-around button, or with throttle lever advancement. The pilot commented the go-around could have been initiated earlier; if so, he may have had more time to fully prepare for a go-around. It is likely that the pilot did not retract the speedbrakes during the delayed go-around attempt, which resulted in a reduction of lift and a subsequent runway excursion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the speedbrakes during a delayed go-around attempt, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA174
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=25HE

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N25HE

Location