Accident Cirrus SR22 N181LM, Friday 22 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 2006
Time:10:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Colobri Aircraft Leasing Inc.
Registration: N181LM
MSN: 1675
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Bull Bay, Saint Andrew -   Jamaica
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP)
Destination airport:Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport (STI/MDST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cirrus Design Corporation SR-22 airplane, N181LM, registered to and operated by Colobri Aircraft Leasing Inc., had the pilot activate the installed aircraft parachute system in the area of Bull Bay, Jamaica. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight to the Dominican Republic. The pilot and passengers were not injured, and the airplane incurred minor damage. The flight originated at Norman Manley International Airport, Kingston, Jamaica, about 1019.

According to information obtained from an official with the Government of Jamaica, after departure from Kingston, Jamaica, while at an altitude of about 4,500 feet the pilot of the incident airplane deployed the onboard parachute due to an engine problem, and the airplane descended coming to rest in a ravine, in Bull Bay, Jamaica, about 11 miles east of Kingston.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06WA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061004X01453&key=1

Location