Accident Cirrus SR20 HL1196, Monday 21 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 November 2016
Time:10:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Korea Transport University
Registration: HL1196
MSN: 2246
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonghwasan, Muju-gun, Jeollabuk-do -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cheongju Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft came down following the deployment of the CAPS parachute at an altitude of 10000 feet.

The Committee determines the cause of this accident as lack of active measures to avoid icing.
As a contributing factor, it is determined that
1. the analysis of weather data before flight is insufficient;
2. the flight control procedure was insufficient.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ARAIB

Location