Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk LY-ATM, Saturday 9 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 2020
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Vilniaus Dariaus ir Girėno Aeroklubas
Registration: LY-ATM
MSN: 38-78A0492
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kena -   Lithuania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kyviškes Airfield (EYVK)
Destination airport:Kyviškes Airfield (EYVK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk crashed in a field near Kena, about 6-7 kilometres east of Kyviškės Airfield (EYVK) in Lithuania.
Both occupants perished in the crash. Cause of the crash is still being investigated.

ex Lithuanian National Guard: 21, N4213E

Sources:

http://tm.lrv.lt/lt/veiklos-sritys-1/transporto-avariju-ir-incidentu-tyrimai-1/oro-transportas/2020-saugos-tyrimai-a/a-20-02
https://www.delfi.lt/news/daily/crime/vilniaus-rajone-nukrito-lektuvas-zuvo-du-vyrai.d?id=84240789
https://www.aviacijospasaulis.lt/straipsniai/naujienos-01/2020/5/netoli-kyviskiu-aerodromo-nukrito-piper-lektuvas-zuvo-2-zmones
https://www.15min.lt/naujiena/aktualu/nusikaltimaiirnelaimes/vilniaus-rajone-nukrito-lektuvas-zuvo-du-zmones-59-1315706

Images:

Kyviskes, April 2010