Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche G-BYTI, Sunday 17 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 2011
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BYTI
MSN: 24-3489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:A field adjacent to the runway of Gamston Airfield, Nottinghamshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherburn in Elmet Airfield (EGCJ), Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:Gamston (Retford) Airport (EGNE), Retford, Nottinghamshire, England, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following take off from Sherburn in Elmet Airfield, the aircrafts undercarriage failed to retract fully, the pilot was unable to lower it by normal or emergency procedures, so a wheels up landing adjacent to the runway at Gamston Airport, the aircrafts home Airfield, was carried out, causing substantial damage to the fuselage, wings and propeller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 3/2012 Ref: EW/G2011/07/08

Images:

Gamston (Retford) Airport (EGNE), Retford, Nottinghamshire, England, UK. - 5th June 2013