Gear-up landing Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT235, Thursday 14 April 1955
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 April 1955
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: VT235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT235: Delivered 5/8/48. RAF service career was with CFE (Central Fighter Establishment), 245 Squadron, 611 (West Lancashire) Squadron, 206 AFS (Advanced Flying School), and 8 FTS RAF Leconfield

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/4/55: Aircraft belly landed at RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire. According to some sources, the belly landing was "in error" in that the pilot forgot to lower and lock the undercarriage when on final approach. Although the damage was apparently slight, the Meteor F.Mk.4 was deemed obsolete by mid-1955, and it was decided not to repair this aircraft. Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) at 60 MU RAF Rufforth, North Yorkshire the same day

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.170 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.84)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.128
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT