Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N887SP, Tuesday 12 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 May 2020
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Wayman Aviation Academy
Registration: N887SP
MSN: 34-7350124
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miramar, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 12, 2020, about 0858 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-34-200, N887SP, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Pembroke Pines, Florida. The flight instructor was seriously injured, and the commercial pilot receiving instruction was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 141 instructional flight.

The flight instructor reported that, about 10 minutes into the instructional flight, the right engine lost power. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and according to radar data turned right 180° toward the departure airport. The airplane descended from about 775 ft to 450 ft during the turn. The flight instructor stated that the right engine was windmilling while in the turn and that he did not secure it until after completing the turn back to the departure airport. The flight instructor stated that after the turn, the airplane was unable to maintain altitude as a result of the left engine not producing full power, so he attempted to land the airplane on a residential street. The airplane impacted powerlines and then a road, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engines revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident. Therefore, it could not be determined why the right engine lost power and why the left engine appeared to only produce partial power. It is likely the flight instructor’s decision to turn 180° before securing the right engine resulted in a loss of altitude needed to make the return flight back to the airport at a safe altitude above ground obstacles.

Probable Cause: A total loss of power in the right engine for reasons that could not be determined based on available information. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s decision to turn 180° before securing the right engine, which resulted in a loss of altitude and subsequent impact with powerlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://wsvn.com/news/local/at-least-1-dead-after-small-plane-crashes-in-miramar/
https://www.local10.com/news/local/2020/05/12/authorities-in-pembroke-pines-miramar-respond-to-scene-of-plane-crash/
https://miami.cbslocal.com/2020/05/12/small-plane-crashed-in-pembroke-pines-neighborhood/

FAA
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N887SP
https://wayman.net/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/Piper-PA-34-Seneca-Wayman-Academy-4.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: