Accident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11 WM268, Monday 9 May 1955
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 May 1955
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: WM268
MSN: AWA.2170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 15 miles NE of Cromer, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor NF.Mk.11 WM268: Delivered to the RAF 8/4/53. RAF service career was with 264 Squadron and 141 Squadron.

Written off (destroyed) 9/5/55: The aircraft flew into the North Sea, 15 miles North East of Cromer, Norfolk while making a low level practice attack at night. Spatial disorientation of the pilot was believed to be the cause, in that he lost sight of the horizon due to the low levels of light. Both crew were killed

Crew of Meteor WM268
Flying Officer Dennis Brian PRICE (Service Number 4109638, pilot, aged 21) - killed on active service 9/5/55
Flying Officer Rudolph Arthur David PRICTOE (Service Number 4078005, Observer, aged 24) - killed on active service 9/5/55

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.170 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.78)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.130
4. No 141 Squadron: Operations Record Book (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for 1/1/51 to 31/12/55: File AIR 27/2647/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8425939
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
6. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39826/supplement/2111/data.pdf
7. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39504/supplement/1817/data.pdf .