Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV HC-BYQ, Monday 17 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 1999
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Ícaro Air
Registration: HC-BYQ
MSN: 52207
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laguna de Ayllon, Canton Sigsig -   Ecuador
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was contracted to carry out evacuation flights and entry of people and material to an archaeological operation center located within the Ayllon lagoon in Ecuador.
The operation lasted seven days during which the helicopter could only enter three times.
The helicopter took off from Gualaceo carrying a passenger and headed to the Ayllon lagoon to transport two more people. After boarding these passengers, cargo and luggage began to take off, soon after the pilot suffered a loss of control and the helicopter crashed into the lagoon.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The investigative commission estimates that the cause of the accident was a possible loss of control due to the existing flight conditions in the area of the Ayllon lagoon.
CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.
- Lack of planning in the operation of the helicopter in the Ayllon lagoon.
- Lack of experience of the pilot.
- Constantly adverse and variable weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Ecuador

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 2004 N207RT Rotorcraft Leasing Co., L.L.C. 0 Patterson, LA sub