Accident Lockheed Martin F-22A Raptor 01-4022, Friday 15 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 May 2020
Time:c. 09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-22A Raptor
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF), 43rd FS, 325th FW
Registration: 01-4022
MSN: 4022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:c 12 miles NE of Eglin AFB (VPS/KVPS), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valparaiso-Eglin AFB, FL (VPS/KVPS)
Destination airport:Valparaiso-Eglin AFB, FL (VPS/KVPS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lockeed Martin F-22A Raptor of 43rd FS, 325th FW, Tyndall AFB (PAM/KPAM), Florida, crashed on the test and training range about 12 miles NE of Eglin AFB (VPS/KVPS), Florida, where it was based, after a loss of control.
The pilot ejected safely and was transported to hospital in stable condition for evaluation and oberservation.

Sources:

https://eu.pnj.com/story/news/2020/05/15/fighter-jet-crashes-eglin-air-force-base-reservation-pilot-ejected/5198564002/
https://www.military.com/daily-news/2020/05/15/f-22-crashes-near-eglin-air-force-base-pilot-ejects-safely.html
https://www.eglin.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/2188314/f-22-crashes-on-eglin-range/
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-22/mishaps-and-accidents/year/2020/
https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2021/10/13/pilot-lost-control-of-wobbling-f-22-that-spiraled-to-the-ground-in-secretive-crash-last-year/