Runway excursion Accident Zenith CH 650 Zodiac N149WF, Saturday 16 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 2020
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 650 Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N149WF
MSN: 65-8434
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:368 hours
Engine model:Viking Aircraft Engines 130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilliam McConnell Airfield (BQ1), Carthage, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gold Hill, NC (NC25)
Destination airport:Carthage, NC (BQ1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane reported that, while landing, a gust of tail wind pushed the airplane and he landed long. The airplane then exited the end of the runway and impacted vegetation.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

An airport's automated weather observation station located 7 miles to the south-east, reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was variable at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing with a tail wind, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N149WF
NTSB ERA20CA189

Location