Accident Wing Loong I , Saturday 16 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 2020
Time:
Type:Wing Loong I
Owner/operator:Libyan National Army (LNA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near al-Watiyah Airbase -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:al-Watiyah Airbase
Destination airport:al-Watiyah Airbase
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A military drone (reported as a Wing Loong or TAI ANKA S) was shot down by fire.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Oded121351/status/1261583581345964033
https://www.itamilradar.com/2020/05/16/new-drone-shot-down-in-libya/