Accident Piper PA-22-160X Tri Pacer C-GTBK, Saturday 16 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 2020
Time:10:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160X Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GTBK
MSN: 22-6050X
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloodvein River Airport (YDV/CZTA), Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ste Thérèse Point Airport, MB (YST/CYST)
Destination airport:Bloodvein Airport, MB (YDV/CZTA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GTBK, a privately registered Piper PA-22-160X, was operating a VFR flight from St. Theresa Point (CYST), MB to Bloodvein River (CZTA), MB. Upon landing on Runway 18 at CZTA, the aircraft swerved and contacted rough ground and a runway light. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to its right wing and empennage.
It was reported that there was mud on the runway that may have lead to the aircraft's left brake to seize on landing.

Sources:

https://winnipeg.ctvnews.ca/small-plane-crashes-at-manitoba-first-nations-airport-1.4943267
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=16418&rfr=ADet.aspx?id=16418&hs=N
TSB
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1552602 (photo)