Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS3a-17 D-6929, Friday 4 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 1999
Time:14:00
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3a-17
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-6929
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mallefougasse -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Château-Arnoux-St Auban Aerodrome
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collision with trees on a mountainside at 700 m. Incorrect assessment of aerology.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/d-29990604a/htm/d-29990604a.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/d-29990604a/pdf/d-29990604a.pdf