Incident Avid Flyer Mark IV N583DM, Thursday 14 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N583DM
MSN: 1582D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Owyhee Reservoir State Airport (28U), Owyhee, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Douglas A Miller built Avid Flyer Mark IV, experienced a collapse of the left main landing gear at Owyhee Reservoir State Airport (28U), Owyhee, Oregon. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:14-MAY-20,OWYHEE,N583DM
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=583DM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 2021 N583DM Nelson Christopher H 0 Payette County, ID sub