Accident Cessna/Air Repair 305F N60537, Saturday 16 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 2020
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna/Air Repair 305F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60537
MSN: AR-9
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterbury–Oxford Airport (OXC/KOXC), Oxford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford-Waterbury Airport, CT (OXC/KOXC)
Destination airport:Oxford-Waterbury Airport, CT (OXC/KOXC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tail-wheel equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane started to veer to the left, he corrected with right brake, the airplane then started to swerve, then ground looped to the right and the left wing struck the surface. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 2009 N60537 0 Embden, Maine sub

Location