Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N311RM, Saturday 16 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 2020
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N311RM
MSN: 1672
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:206 hours
Engine model:Rotorway
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester-Fulton County Airport, IN (RCR/KRCR)
Destination airport:Rochester-Fulton County Airport, IN (RCR/KRCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that he intended to take the helicopter out to practice hover flight. As he started to lift the helicopter off of the ground and move towards the grass, he lost control of the helicopter and it impacted the ground. An examination of the helicopter revealed substantial damage to the tail boom and main rotor. The pilot attributed his inability to maintain control of the helicopter to a stronger than expected crosswind and that he had not flown a helicopter for about 19 years.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during lift off. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of recent experience flying a helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA180
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=311RM

Location