Incident Cessna 177A Cardinal OH-CNM, Tuesday 19 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 May 2020
Time:20:06 lt
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-CNM
MSN: 17701349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kellosalmi, Padasjoki -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft flipped over during a forced landing in a field. The pilot suffered minor injuries.
According to the rescue service, the plane would have run out of fuel and the pilot decided to land in the field.

Sources:

https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000006513183.html
https://www.ess.fi/paikalliset/1808083
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/cessna_177a_cardinal_teki_pakkolaskun_pellolle_padasjoella