Accident Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III PT-VEH, Tuesday 19 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 May 2020
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-VEH
MSN: 810640
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tietê Airfield, SP (SDET) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tietê Airfield, SP (SDET)
Destination airport:Penápolis Airport, SP (SDPN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Tietê Airfield (SDET), SP, bound for Penápolis Airfield (SDPN), SP, at around 10:35 UTC, with a pilot and one passenger on board.
The aircraft had an expired Certificate of Airworthiness since February 2016 and a ferry permit was given for a flight to a maintenance organisation.
After making a low pass over the SDET runway to check the landing gear, the aircraft banked to the left and crashed into the ground. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
The pilot and passenger suffered fatal injuries.

An examination of the wreckage showed that the no.1 (left) engine was inoperative at the moment of impact.
The right propeller showed evidence that the engine was developing low power at the moment of impact.

Contributing Factors
- Aircraft maintenance - contributed; and
- Management supervision - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/itapetininga-regiao/noticia/2020/05/19/aeronave-cai-em-tiete.ghtml
https://www.jornalcruzeiro.com.br/sorocaba/duas-pessoas-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao-em-tiete/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 2012 PT-VEH 0 Campinas-Amarais Aerodrome (SDAM), SP sub