Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer C-FDAC, Tuesday 19 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 May 2020
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FDAC
MSN: 687
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pitt Lake, Coquitlam, Lower Mainland, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK)
Destination airport:Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer experienced a hard landing subsequent to a inflight Mayday call to the waters of Pitt Lake in Coquitlam, Lower Mainland, British Columbia. The amphibious airplane sustained substantial damage and partially submerged.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.citynews1130.com/2020/05/19/small-plane-hard-landing/
https://www.mapleridgenews.com/news/plane-crash-in-pitt-meadows/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?cno%3d2020P0740%26dtef%3d%26dtet%3d2020-05-25%26otp%3d-1%26ftop%3d%253e%253d%26ftno%3d0%26ijop%3d%253e%253d%26ijno%3d0%26olc%3d%26prv%3d-1%26rgn%3d-1%26tsbno%3d%26tsbi%3d-1%26arno%3d%26ocatno%3d%26ocatop%3d1%26oevtno%3d%26oevtop%3d1%26evtacoc%3d3%26fltno%3d%26fltr%3d-1%26cars%3d-1%26acat%3d-1%26nar%3d%26aiddl%3d-1%26aidxt%3d%26optdl%3d-1%26optcomt%3d%26optseq%3d%26optxt%3d%26opdlxt%3dResults%2bwill%2bappear%2bin%2bthis%2blist%26mkdl%3d-1%26mkxt%3d%26mdldl%3d-1%26mdlxt%3d%26cmkdl%3dC%26cmkxt%3d%26rt%3dQR%26hypl%3dy%26cnum%3d2020P0740
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=26610&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/363/363747.jpg (photo)

Location