Accident O-19 hot air balloon PP-XNU, Saturday 11 April 2020
" />
" />
" />
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 April 2020
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
O-19 hot air balloon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-XNU
MSN: 2007104
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Ibitinga, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two men were killed in the crash of a Hot Air Ballon in Ibitinga, São Paulo. Video shows the ballon "flattening" and then plunging to the ground.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/bauru-marilia/noticia/2020/04/11/queda-de-balao-deixa-dois-mortos-em-ibitinga.ghtml
https://94fm.com.br/acidente-de-balao-mata-dois-homens-em-ibitinga/
https://www.metropoles.com/brasil/video-queda-de-balao-deixa-dois-mortos-no-interior-de-sao-paulo
https://www.jcnet.com.br/noticias/regional/2020/04/720525-balao-cai-e-dois-morrem-em-ibitinga.html
CENIPA
https://www.instagram.com/tv/B-2iulJlE8t/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link