Accident Aveko VL-3 Sprint 59DAE, Friday 22 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 May 2020
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aveko VL-3 Sprint
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 59DAE
MSN: VL-3-52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Ferté-Bernard -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sceaux‑sur-Huisne private ULM airfield
Destination airport:Sceaux‑sur-Huisne private ULM airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the months leading up to the accident flight, the pilot of the Aveko VL-3 Sprint ultralight modified the engine intake system. The day before the day of the accident, the pilot performed an "injection" test lasting about fifteen minutes after a seven-month flight interruption.
On the day of the accident, the pilot flew over several friends' homes. The flight took place at a height of around 1,500 ft. During a U-turn towards the ULM airfield, above a friend's house, the attitude of the ULM dropped sharply as its speed increased, approaching VNE.
The possible presence of play introduced on the elevator trim control chain when the pilot modified the engine's intake system could have generated a phenomenon of aeroelastic coupling (flutter) on the right elevator. The alternating forces increased rapidly until it broke in flight. Attached to the stabilizer by its hinges, the elevator introduced an abnormal force in upward bending and in torsion on the stabilizer leading to the sudden rupture of its spar and then to its complete separation in flight.
With a horizontal half-tail in place and a defective elevator, it is probable that the pilot could not maintain control of his ULM which continued to descend. The pilot triggered the reserve parachute at an insufficient height and the ULM collided with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/crash-d-un-ulm-a-la-ferte-bernard-le-pilote-est-mort-1590141411
https://www.ouest-france.fr/pays-de-la-loire/la-ferte-bernard-72400/la-ferte-bernard-accident-d-ulm-le-pilote-est-decede-93d3328a-9c17-11ea-be57-652036dc6d85

https://www.flickr.com/photos/egcb_egcc/49526962516/ (photo)

Images:

Photo: BEA

Media: