Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV483, Monday 6 June 1955
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:233 OCU RAF
Registration: VV483
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VV483: Delivered 9/11/48. RAF service career was with 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School), 226 OCU RAF Stradishall, 229 OCU and 233 OCU RAF Pembrey

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/6/55: caught fire after a wing tip struck the ground during the take off run at RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, and the aircraft skidded off the runway. Aircraft burnt out, and deemed as "damaged beyond economic repair"; Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) same day. Pilot uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.172 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 90)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.138
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt