Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VX987, Friday 24 June 1955
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: VX987
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Anglesey, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VX987: Delivered 15/8/49. RAF Service career was with 4 Squadron, 9 FTS and 7 FTS RAF Valley.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/6/55: The pilot - Upper Yardman C.A.Hussey RN - abandoned the take off from RAF Valley, Anglesey, and the aircraft overshot the runway, then the undercarriage collapsed. Wreckage to 34 MU RAF Shrewsbury, where Struck Off Charge 12/8/55 as Cat.5(s) and broken up for scrap and components.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.171 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 101)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.140
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VX