Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 AP-BLA, Thursday 12 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 December 2019
Time:c. 12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BLA
MSN: 3031
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI) -   Pakistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN)
Destination airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On December 12, 2019, a Pakistan International Airlines Airbus A320, AP-BLA, was flying into Karachi. As
PIA flight PK301, an Airbus A320, suffered a bird strike to the right-hand wing while on approach to runway 07R at Karachi Airport, Pakistan.
Parts of the bird became lodged into the slats.

Sources:

https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=28385

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 2016 AP-BLA Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Islamabad-Benazir Bhutto International Airport (ISB/OPRN) min
Runway excursion

Media: