Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20J 201 F-OGPO, Friday 29 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 1997
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-OGPO
MSN: 24-3197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kourou Airprt -   French Guiana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kourou Airprt
Destination airport:Kourou Airprt
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Gear-up landing. The pilot did not respond to the alarms on final approach because the autopilot had been triggering false alarms during the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-po970829/htm/f-po970829.html_
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-po970829/pdf/f-po970829.pdf