Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7782, Tuesday 8 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1942
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7782
MSN: EY-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sclayn, Andenne, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:35 hrs local time for an operation to Frankfurt am Main in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Ludwig Bietmann & Unteroffizier Wolfgang Reinicke of the 5./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Those who did not survive rest in the Heverlee War Cemetery. Of the four survivors, two were taken prisoner of war. The other two managed to evade capture.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-bij-sclayn
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7782
Google Maps